Event Info

DAY ONE//

September 26, 2022

MONDAY

11:00 – 13:00

Registration opens

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch
Rectorado’s cafeteria

14:30 – 17:15

IUVSTA Short Course  «Getting more out of LEEM-PEEM microscopes»
Chair: Frank Meyer zu Heringdorf

14:30 – 15:15

IUVSTA Tutorial: Sense J. van der Molen

Description: Low-energy electron spectroscopy in both transmission and reflection

15:15 – 15:30

Break

15:30 – 16:15

IUVSTA Tutorial: Sandra Ruiz-Gomez

Description: Exploring the 3D magnetization: how the XPEEM can help us?

16:15 – 16:30

Break

16:30 – 17:15

IUVSTA Tutorial: T. A. de Jong/P. Dreher

Description: Data acquisition: get the most out of your LEEM/PEEM instrument

18:30

Welcome reception
“La Posada del Caballo Andaluz”
C. D San Basilio, 16, 14004 Córdoba
GMaps Pin

DAY TWO//

September 27, 2022

TUESDAY

8:45 – 9:00

Opening remarks – (LEEMPEEM12 Organizing Committee – Prof. Ma. José Polo Gómez, Vice-rector for Scientific Policy, Universidad de Córdoba)

9:00 – 9:40

Distinguished Guest Lecture: Pieter Kruit
Description: Electron mirrors for wave front modulation of electron beams

9:40 – 10:40
Oral sessions

Chair: Ruud Tromp

 

9:40 Olena Fedchenko – Topological States in MoTe2 investigated by Time-of-Flight Momentum Microscopy

9:55 Alexei Zakharov – Properties of 2D gold in the heterostack with graphene

10:10 Alessandro Sala – Quantum Confinement in Aligned Zigzag “Pseudo-Ribbons” Embedded in Graphene on Ni(100)

10:25 Tobias A. de Jong – Visualizing moiré patterns in twisted and strained bilayer graphene

10:40 – 11:10

Coffee break

11:10 – 12:55
Oral sessions

Chair: Arantzazu Mascaraque

 

11:10 Irene Palacio – Intercalation of alkali metals on graphene by photon irradiation

11:25 Sujitra Pookpanratana – Watching (De)Intercalation of 2D metals in Epitaxial Graphene

11:40 Christian Kumpf – Hexagonal Boron Nitride on Metal Surfaces

11:55 Lars Buß – In-situ growth characterization of 2D heterostructures: MoSe2 on intercalated graphene/Ru(0001)

12:10 Peter S. Neu – Low Energy Electron Transmission through MoS2

12:25 Philip Schädlich – Properties of epitaxial graphene on various SiC terminations andpolytypes 

12:40 Nick Barrett – Domain wall creep at the surface of BaTiO3 (001)

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch
Rectorado’s cafeteria

14:30 – 16:00
Oral sessions

Chair: Anna Mandziak

 

14:30 Cristina Bran – Exotic magnetic configurations observed by XMCD-PEEM in cylindrical nanowires

14:45 Roberto Lo Conte – Tuning the properties of zero-field magnetic skyrmions in all-light-metal multilayers

15:00 Rahil Hosseinifar – Studying all-optical-switching in ferrimagnetic Gd26Fe74 alloy with single and dual ultra-fast laser pulses

15:15 Hans-Joachim Elmers – Band Asymmetry in Antiferromagnetic Mn2Au: Momentum Microscopy from 6 eV to 6 keV

13:30 Carlo Alberto Brondin – Magnetic anisotropy in ultrathin cobalt induced by carbon species.

15:45 David Janas – Adsorbate-enhanced electron correlation breaks up the Stoner-like picture of band ferromagnetism

16:00 – 16:40

IEEE Lecture: Mathias Kläui
Description: Antiferromagnetic Insulatronics: Spintronics without magnetic fields

16:45 – 18:30

Posters session with refreshments
Rectorado’s Patio

20:00

Student mixer
«Mercado de la Victoria»
P.º de la Victoria, s/nº, 14004 Córdoba
GMaps Pin

DAY THREE//

September 28, 2022

WEDNESDAY

9:00 – 9:40

Distinguished Guest Lecture: Marisol Martin Gonzalez

Description: Nanoengineering Thermoelectrics

9:40 – 10:40
Oral sessions

Chair: Irene Palacio

 

9:40 Stefano Curiotto
Motion kinetics of 2D and 3D surface nanostructures under electromigration

 

9:55 Matyo Ivanov
Utilizing LEEM techniques to explore and understand coexistence in GaAs

 

10:10 Arie Van Houselt
Shining new light on the motion of eutectic droplets across surfaces: A PEEM study of PtGe on Ge(110)

 

10:25 Andre Luis Fernandes Cauduro
Island decay on Pd(111): From adatom diffusion to nucleation

10:40 – 11:10

Coffee break

11:10 – 12:55
Oral sessions

Chair: Jan Ingo Flege

 

11:10 Katharina Johanna Engster
Growth of molecular aggregates in the vicinity of nanostructures

 

11:25 Tim Kratky
Dragging silicon towards the interface between CVD grown graphene and Cu by oxygen intercalation

 

11:40 Olivier Renault
Correlating quantitative core-level XPEEM maps with band structure: substrate-dependent charge transfer in 1-layer MoS2

 

11:55 Jorge Trasobares
Operando XAS and th-PEEM study on molecular graphene transistors

 

12:10 David Bell
Application of LEEM Techniques to Quantum Materials

 

12:25 Piotr Dróżdż
Strain control in α-phase antimonene

 

12:40 Giovanni Zamborlini
Versatile photoemission electron microscope for time- andangle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy.

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch
Rectorado’s cafeteria

14:30 – 15:10

Distinguished Guest Lecture: Hannes Lichte
Description: Electron mirrors for wave front modulation of electron beams

15:10 – 16:40
Oral sessions

Chair: Mathias Kläui

 

15:10 Mariusz Gołębiowski
Ferromagnetic cobalt layers on silicene

 

15:25 Miguel Ángel González Barrio
Reversal of DW chirality induced by chemisorbed oxygen

 

15:40 Miguel Ángel Cascales Sandoval
3D magnetization vector reconstruction of 360 domain wall rings in Synthetic Anti-Ferromagnets with interlayer chiral interactions

 

15:55 Anna Mandziak
Antiferromagnetic domains distribution in mixed nickel-cobalt oxide (NixCo1-xO) thin films

 

16:10 Florian Kronast
Observation of optical nucleation, manipulation and annihilation of magnetic skyrmions by ultrashort laser pulses

 

16:25 Francesco Maccherozzi
Effects of the epitaxial strain on the antiferromagnetic properties of LaFeO3 thin films

16:45 – 18:30

Posters session with refreshments
Rectorado’s Patio

DAY FOUR//

September 29, 2022

THURSDAY

9:00 – 9:40

Distinguished Guest Lecture: Pupa Gilbert

Description: Biomineralization mechanisms revealed by PEEM

9:40 – 10:40
Oral sessions

Chair: Claus Ropers

 

9:40 Olena Tkach
Circular Dichroism in Soft- and Hard-X-ray Momentum Microscopy and Photoelectron Diffraction

 

9:55 Xin Liang Tan
Soft X-ray Fermi Surface Tomography of Palladium and Rhodium via Momentum Microscopy

 

10:10 Toshiyuki Taniuchi
New Use Cases of High Resolution of Laser-PEEM

 

10:25 Martin Kordesch
Electron Spectroscopy and Thermionic Emission Microscopy of Barium on W(100)

10:40 – 11:10

Coffee break

11:10 – 12:55
Oral sessions

Chair: Sense Jan van der Molen

 

11:10 Wolf Widdra
Propagating surface plasmon polaritons on Ni80Fe20 imaged by femtosecond laser PEEM

 

11:25 IIulia Cojocariu
Advances in photoemission tomography: an overview on (some of) the new developments

 

11:40 Lukas Wittenbecher
Ultrafast time-resolved PEEM with excitation frequency resolution

 

11:55 Frank Meyer zu Heringdorf
From Vector Microscopy to Vector Polarimetry

 

12:10 Muhammad Waqas Khaliq
Imaging of Magneto-acoustic Waves at GHz Frequency

 

12:25 Dmytro Kutnyakhov
Multispectral time-resolved energy-momentum microscopy using high-harmonic extreme ultraviolet radiation

 

12:40 Ivo Konvalina
Time-of-Flight Spectrometer for Low-Energy Electrons

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch
Rectorado’s cafeteria

14:30 – 15:10

Distinguished Guest Lecture: Claus Ropers
Description: Structural Dynamics at Surfaces Probed by Low-energy Electron Pulses

15:10 – 16:10
Oral sessions

Chair: Wolf Widdra

 

15:10  Rudolf Tromp
Energy Filter for LEEM Electron Gun

 

15:25 Stefan Böttcher
Spin Resolved Analysis for Momentum Microscopy

 

15:40 Matthias Escher
2D Imaging Spin-Filter for NanoESCA based on Au/Ir(001)

 

15:55 Hans Tietz
Advantages of Fiber-Optically Coupled CMOS Cameras for LEEM/PEEM

17:00 – 19:15

Guided visit JUDERIA and MOSQUE
«Mosque-Cathedral of Córdoba»
C. Cardenal Herrero, 1, 14003 Córdoba
GMaps Pin

20:00

Gala dinner with flamenco show
«Bodegas Campos»
C. Lineros, 32, 14002 Córdoba
GMaps Pin

DAY FIVE//

September 30, 2022

FRIDAY

9:25 – 9:40

PhD prize talk: Sandra Ruiz Gomez
Direct X-ray detection of the spin Hall effect in CuBi

9:40 – 10:40
Oral sessions

Chair: Florian Kronast

 

9:40 Sergey Subach
Momentum-selective orbital hybridization at molecule/metal interfaces

 

9:55 Elaine Wong
Surface electronic structure and chemical compositions of wide bandgap mixed-halide lead perovskite thin films

 

10:10 Michael Man
Momentum degree of freedom of excitons in 2D semiconductors

 

10:25 Grażyna Antczak
Attenuation of Photoelectron Emission by a Single Organic Layer

10:40 – 11:10

Coffee break

11:10 – 12:10
Oral sessions

Chair: Sandra Ruiz Gomez

 

11:10 Hirokazu Fujiwara
Operando observation of breakdown process in HfO2-based metal-ferroelectric-metal capacitor

 

11:25 Elena Salagre Rubio
Surface phases upon Lithium deintercalation in epitaxial LixCoO2 films

 

11:40 Nicolas Braud
Structural and chemical characterization of surface oxide phases of Pt3Sn (111) emerging after annealing at very high temperatures

 

11:55 Oscar Rodríguez de la Fuente
Synchrotron-based structural, compositional and magnetic study of the ion-beam-induced transformation of a hematite thin film into a magnetite/hematite epitaxial bilayer

12:10 – 12:40

LEEMPEEM 2024

12:40 – 12:55

Closing remarks – LEEMPEEM12 Organizing Committee

POSTERS//

IP002 Yuran Niu Mitigating the space charge effect in the aberration-corrected PEEM: core-level XPEEM
IP003 Lin Zhu Surface chemistry and diffusion of trace and alloying elements during vacuum thermal deoxidation of stainless steel
IP013 Wolf Widdra Magnetic circular dichroism imaging of Fe(100) in threshold PEEM
IP015 Guido Stam Growth of Photocathodes for Optical Near-Field Electron Microscopy
IP016-17 Abdullah Al-Mahboob Growth of Borophene on Thin Metallic Films
IP020 Jon Azpeitia Electron-stimulated dissociation kinetics of LiCl thin films on graphene
IP021 Moritz Ewert Single-domain MoS2: from single-layer growth to the formation of first bi-layer seeds
IP024 Hao Yin On the Way to Twisted Bilayer Graphene: Formation and Decoupling of  0°-Rotated Epitaxial Graphene
IP026 Sense Jan Van der Molen Mixed orientation Charge Density Waves in mixed polytype TaS2
IP027 Amin Moradi Back-illuminated photoemission electron microscopy (BIPEEM)
IP028 Marcel Hesselberth CryoLEEM: instrumentation and first results
IP032 Andrew Winchester Deep-UV Photoemission Electron Microscopy of Gallium Nitride Surfaces 
IP034 Marian Mankos Design for a novel high resolution electron energy loss microscope
IP035 Arash Tebyani Unoccupied states of few-monolayer pentacene films and their influence on photoemission intensity and secondary electron emission
IP037 Michael  Altman Temporal Coherence Effects of Field Emission on Image Formation in Low Energy Electron Microscopy
IP040 Florian Kronast Use of a Timepix 3 detector in X-PEEM
IP041-42 Bharti Matta Momentum microscopy of Pb-intercalated graphene on SiC: charge neutrality and electronic structure of interfacial Pb
IP046 Asato Onishi Imaging of electronic nematic domains in Ba1-xNaxFe2As2 by Laser-PEEM
IP047 Yoichi  Kageyama Real-space observation of electronic nematic domains in iron-based superconductors by Laser-PEEM
IP051 Chandni  Babu Transient grating time-resolved photoemission electron microscopy
IP053 Pascal Dreher Time- and Angle-Resolved Photoelectron Spectromicroscopy with Nano-Focused Surface Plasmon Polaritons
IP057 Veronika Stará Kinetic Control of Self-Assembly Using a Low-Energy Electron Beam
IP060 Jerzy Sadowski Spectro-Microscopy of Twisted Bilayer Graphene Structures
IP062 Schönhense Gerd Novel Momentum Microscope for Large-k-Field ARPES and Photoelectron Diffraction with Space-Charge Suppression
IP061 Sebastian Günther Versatile procedure to remove chromatic aberrations from XPEEM data – a graphene/Cu case study
IP064 Jan Ingo Flege In-situ nanoscale characterization of cyclic reduction and reoxidation of CeOx islands on Cu(111)
IP066 Rudolf  Tromp Raytracing Image Simulations for Mirror Electron Microscopy
IP068 Isac Lazar Imaging industrially relevant phenomena on stainless steels using XPEEM and XAS
IP070 Pavel Prochazka Visualization of molecular stacking using dark field imaging in Low-Energy Electron Microscope
IP074 Muhammad Waqas` Khaliq High Frequency Sample Excitation at the ALBA-PEEM
IP081 Dorota Wilgocka-Ślęzak High-temperature oxygen monolayer structures on W(110) revisited
IP082 Johannes Otto Towards Time-Resolved Ultrafast Low Energy Electron Microscopy
IP083 Leon Brauns Transient Electric Field Effect-Based Characterization of an Ultrafast Electron Gun Suitable for Low Energy Electron Microscopy
IP088 Nick Barrett Oxygen vacancy concentration as a function of field cycling and polarization in TiN/Hf0.5Zr0.5O2/TiN ferroelectric capacitors
IP091 Scholl Andreas Machine Learning Model Estimating Aberration Coefficients of Simulated PEEM Images
IP092 Cecilia Granados-Miralles Growth mode of ultrathin films of mixed iron-cobalt oxides
IP096 Jose Emilio Prieto Li interaction with epitaxial graphene / Ru(0001) islands monitored by LEEM and visible-light PEEM
IP097act Michael  Man The varied nature and roles of nanoscale surface defects in perovskite thin films
IP100 Ka-Man Yu Structural Reorientation of Organic Molecules on Surfaces by  Alkali Metal Doping
IP102 Álvaro González Interface-induced magnetic anisotropy in Co/MoS2
IP104 Ivo Konvalina Study of 2D Materials by a Time-of-Flight Spectrometer for Low-Energy Electrons
IP105 Jesús Carlos Guzmán Mínguez Influence of the growth conditions on the magnetism of SrFe12O19 thin films and the behavior of Co/SrFe12O19 bilayers
IP106 Juan de la Figuera How the stacking sequence determines the magnetocrystalline anisotropy in Co islands 3 atoms thick
IP109 Šárka  Mikmeková Reflectivity of super slow electrons from clean and oxidized steel surface
IP110 Pawel Nita Pypleem- a Python framework for PEEM/LEEM data analysis 
IP111 Nelia Zaiats Interferometric time-resolved PEEM imaging of the near-field dynamics in silver nanowires excited by few-cycle short-wave infrared pulses
IP118 Brice Sarpi Selective phase decomposition in multiferroic α-Fe2O3-X / BaTiO3(001) and Fe3-δO4 / BaTiO3(001) driven by tip-bias
IP123 Ewa Madej How cobalt drives spin orientation in hematite
IP124 David Schmitt Spatio-temporal formation dynamics of dark moiré interlayer excitons

DAY ONE//

September 26, 2022

MONDAY

11:00 – 13:00

Registration opens

14:30 – 15:15

IUVSTA Short Course «Getting more out of LEEM-PEEM microscopes»

Tutorial 1

15:15 – 15:30

Break

15:30 – 16:15

IUVSTA Short Course «Getting more out of LEEM-PEEM microscopes»

Tutorial 2

16:15 – 16:30

Break

16:30 – 17:15

IUVSTA Short Course «Getting more out of LEEM-PEEM microscopes»

Tutorial 3

18:30

Welcome reception

DAY TWO//

September 27, 2022

TUESDAY

8:45 – 9:00

Opening remarks

9:00 – 9:40

Pieter Kruit
«Electron mirrors for wave front modulation of electron beams»

9:40 – 10:40

Oral Sessions

9:40 Olena Fedchenko – Topological States in MoTe2 investigated by Time-of-Flight Momentum Microscopy

9:55 Alexei Zakharov – Properties of 2D gold in the heterostack with graphene

10:10 Alessandro Sala – Quantum Confinement in Aligned Zigzag “Pseudo-Ribbons” Embedded in Graphene on Ni(100)

10:25 Tobias A. de Jong – Visualizing moiré patterns in twisted and strained bilayer graphene

10:40 – 11:10

Coffee break

11:10 – 12:55

Oral Sessions

11:10 Ivan Bespalov – Growth of Borophene on Thin Metallic Films

11:25 Irene Palacio – Intercalation of alkali metals on graphene by photon irradiation

11:40 Sujitra Pookpanratana – Watching (De)Intercalation of 2D metals in Epitaxial Graphene

11:55 Christian Kumpf – Hexagonal Boron Nitride on Metal Surfaces

12:10 Lars Buß – In-situ growth characterization of 2D heterostructures: MoSe2 on intercalated graphene/Ru(0001)

12:25 Peter S. Neu – Low Energy Electron Transmission through MoS2

12:40 Ralf Hemm – Exciton dynamics and electron delocalization in C60 thin films

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 15:10

Mathias Kläui
«Antiferromagnetic Insulatronics: Spintronics without magnetic fields»

15:10 – 16:45

Oral Sessions

15:10 Cristina Bran – Exotic magnetic configurations observed by XMCD-PEEM in cylindrical nanowires

15:25 Roberto Lo Conte – Tuning the properties of zero-field magnetic skyrmions in all-light-metal multilayers

15:40 Rahil Hosseinifar – Studying all-optical-switching in ferrimagnetic Gd26Fe74 alloy with single and dual ultra-fast laser pulses

16:00 Hans-Joachim Elmers – Band Asymmetry in Antiferromagnetic Mn2Au: Momentum Microscopy from 6 eV to 6 keV

16:15 CarloAlberto Brondin – Magnetic anisotropy in ultrathin cobalt induced by carbon species.

16:30 David Janas – Adsorbate-enhanced electron correlation breaks up the Stoner-like picture of band ferromagnetism

16:45 – 18:30

Student contest & posters

20:00

Student mixer

DAY ONE//

September 26, 2022

MONDAY

11:00 – 13:00

Registration opens

14:30 – 15:15

IUVSTA Short Course «Getting more out of LEEM-PEEM microscopes»

Tutorial 1

15:15 – 15:30

Break

15:30 – 16:15

IUVSTA Short Course «Getting more out of LEEM-PEEM microscopes»

Tutorial 2

16:15 – 16:30

Break

16:30 – 17:15

IUVSTA Short Course «Getting more out of LEEM-PEEM microscopes»

Tutorial 3

18:30

Welcome reception

DAY TWO//

September 27, 2022

TUESDAY

8:45 – 9:00

Opening remarks

9:00 – 9:40

Pieter Kruit
«Electron mirrors for wave front modulation of electron beams»

9:40 – 10:40
Oral sessions

9:40 Olena Fedchenko – Topological States in MoTe2 investigated by Time-of-Flight Momentum Microscopy

9:55 Alexei Zakharov – Properties of 2D gold in the heterostack with graphene

10:10 Alessandro Sala – Quantum Confinement in Aligned Zigzag “Pseudo-Ribbons” Embedded in Graphene on Ni(100)

10:25 Tobias A. de Jong – Visualizing moiré patterns in twisted and strained bilayer graphene

10:40 – 11:10

Coffee break

11:10 – 12:55
Oral sessions

11:10 Ivan Bespalov – Growth of Borophene on Thin Metallic Films

11:25 Irene Palacio – Intercalation of alkali metals on graphene by photon irradiation

11:40 Sujitra Pookpanratana – Watching (De)Intercalation of 2D metals in Epitaxial Graphene

11:55 Christian Kumpf – Hexagonal Boron Nitride on Metal Surfaces

12:10 Lars Buß – In-situ growth characterization of 2D heterostructures: MoSe2 on intercalated graphene/Ru(0001)

12:25 Peter S. Neu – Low Energy Electron Transmission through MoS2

12:40 Ralf Hemm – Exciton dynamics and electron delocalization in C60 thin films

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 15:10

Mathias Kläui
«Antiferromagnetic Insulatronics: Spintronics without magnetic fields»

15:10 – 16:45
Oral sessions

15:10 Cristina Bran – Exotic magnetic configurations observed by XMCD-PEEM in cylindrical nanowires

15:25 Roberto Lo Conte – Tuning the properties of zero-field magnetic skyrmions in all-light-metal multilayers

15:40 Rahil Hosseinifar – Studying all-optical-switching in ferrimagnetic Gd26Fe74 alloy with single and dual ultra-fast laser pulses

16:00 Hans-Joachim Elmers – Band Asymmetry in Antiferromagnetic Mn2Au: Momentum Microscopy from 6 eV to 6 keV

16:15 CarloAlberto Brondin – Magnetic anisotropy in ultrathin cobalt induced by carbon species.

16:30 David Janas – Adsorbate-enhanced electron correlation breaks up the Stoner-like picture of band ferromagnetism

16:45 – 18:30

Student contest & posters

20:00

Student mixer

DAY FIVE//

September 30, 2022

FRIDAY

12:00 – 14:30

Alienum phaedrum torquatos nec eu, detr per culis ex, nihil expetendis in mei. Mei an pericula euripidis hinc de sanctis.

14:30 – 15:30

Alienum phaedrum torquatos nec eu, detr per culis ex, nihil expetendis in mei. Mei an pericula euripidis hinc de sanctis.

15:30 – 16:30

Alienum phaedrum torquatos nec eu, detr periculis ex, nihil expetendis in mei. Mei an pericula euripidis hinc de zelitis.